24-ORD-239
[…] In response, FCPS informed the
Appellant that it had provided all records related to the incident except video footage.
Regarding the video footage, FCPS stated, pursuant to the Family Educational
Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”), that it cannot produce copies of video footage
containing students’ identities, but the specified “student’s parent may inspect the
footage with the appropriate personnel.” FCPS then provided contact information for
an FCPS employee who would coordinate a time for inspection of the footage. This
appeal followed.

FERPA, 20 U.S.C. § 1232g, is incorporated into the Act under KRS 61.878(1)(k).
Under 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(1), “[n]o funds shall be made available under any
applicable program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy or
practice of permitting the release of education records (or personally identifiable
information contained therein other than directory information . . .) of students
without the written consent of their parents to any individual, agency, ororganization,” excepting certain individuals not relevant here. FERPA precludes the
disclosure of education records containing personally identifiable student information
to third parties without prior parental written consent. Video footage of students is