24-ORD-238
[…] to publish “news of general interest” or of “interest to a general audience.” Rather,
the Appellant claims his organization “report[s] a very specific type of news about the
lodging industry.” Accordingly, the Appellant’s organization cannot be a news-
gathering organization under KRS 189.635(9)(b)1.a. or e., which require the
publishing of “news of general interest” or “of interest to a general audience.”

Next, the Appellant does not claim his organization is a “television or radio
station with a valid broadcast license issued by the Federal Communications

2
KRS 189.635(9)(b)1.f. includes in the definition of “news-gathering organization” “[a]ny other
entity that publishes news content by any means to the general public or to members of a particular
profession or occupational group.” However, such entities are not included in the definition of “resident
of the Commonwealth” under the Act. KRS 61.870(10)(g).Commission,” or that it “broadcasts over a multichannel video programming service.”
Thus, the Appellant’s organization cannot be a news-gathering organization under