24-ORD-148
[…] See
Bowling v. Lexington–Fayette Urb. Cnty. Gov’t, 172 S.W.3d 333, 341 (Ky. 2005). If the requester
establishes a prima facie case that additional records do or should exist, “then the agency may also be
called upon to prove that its search was adequate.” City of Fort Thomas v. Cincinnati Enquirer, 406
S.W.3d 842, 848 n.3 (Ky. 2013) (citing Bowling, 172 S.W.3d at 341).shall have the right to inspect public records.” The Act provides seven ways in which
a person may qualify as a “resident of the Commonwealth.” See KRS 61.870(10). The
term includes an individual residing in the Commonwealth, a domestic business
entity, a foreign business entity registered with the Secretary of State, a person “that
is employed and works at a location or locations within the Commonwealth,” a person
or business that owns real property in the Commonwealth, or any person “that has
been authorized to act on behalf of” one of these individuals. Id. A “resident of the
Commonwealth” also includes a “newsgathering organization,” as defined in
KRS 189.635(8)(b)1.a.–e. Id.