24-ORD-116
[…] violate the Act when it withheld photographs depicting the deceased victim in the
case.

A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating an action in the
appropriate circuit court under KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882 within 30 days from
the date of this decision. Under KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General shall be notified
of any action in circuit court, but shall not be named as a party in that action or in
any subsequent proceedings. The Attorney General will accept notice of the complaint
emailed to OAGAppeals@ky.gov.

2
“Personal information” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3) as “information that identifies an
individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number,
name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information,
but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver’s status.” Highly
restricted personal information is defined in § 2725(4) as “an individual’s photograph or image, social
security number, medical or disability information[.]”Russell Coleman

Attorney General

/s/ Matthew Ray

Matthew Ray

Assistant Attorney General

#194

Distributed to:

Michael P. Moore #319001
Samantha Bevins
Abbey Hub
Stephani Dawson
Mitchell Hazelett