24-ORD-111
[…] An
agency does not comply with KRS 61.880(1) when, as here, it fails to identify the
records it is withholding or explain how the claimed exemptions apply to them. See,
e.g., 21-ORD-169.

KRS
61.878(1)(j)
exempts
from
public
disclosure
“[p]reliminary
recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or
policies formulated or recommended.” Here, however, the agency merely quoted the
language of the statute without explaining how it applied to the particular records it
withheld.

Similarly, although the agency cited the attorney-client privilege under
KRS 503, it failed to explain how the privilege applied to any particular records. The
attorney-client privilege does not apply to every communication between an attorney
and a client, but protects from disclosure “confidential communication[s] made for the
purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to [a] client.”
KRE 503(b). “A communication is ‘confidential’ if not intended to be disclosed to third
persons other than those to whom disclosure is made in furtherance of the rendition
of professional legal services to the client or those reasonably necessary for the