Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] other relevant statutes governing voting. See Jefferson Cnty. Bd. of Ed. v. Fell, 391
S.W.3d 713, 719 (Ky. 2012) (“The particular word, sentence or subsection under
review must also be viewed in context rather than in a vacuum; other relevant parts
of the legislative act must be considered in determining the legislative intent.”); Lewis
v. Jackson Energy Co-op. Corp., 189 S.W.3d 87, 92 (Ky. 2005) (“The statute must be
read as a whole and in context with other parts of the law.”). With these cannons of
construction in mind, the Office has examined the statutes at issue.
KRS §117.065 provides that “[t]he county board of elections shall, not later
than September 20 of each year, establish the voting place for each precinct.” KRS
§117.065(1). KRS §117.065(2) grants authority to “the county board of election to
designate as voting places, without cost of the board, buildings constructed in whole
or in part with tax revenues.” This provision has typically been used to set aside