Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] applies to the recent innovation of in-person no-excuse absentee ballots. In fact,
House Bill 564 did not amend or refer to KRS §117.065, or otherwise imply that in-
person absentee ballots would be cast at a precinct location designated under that
statute. 2022 Ky. Acts ch. 87, §2 (creating KRS §117.076). Rather, the GeneralOpinion of the Attorney General 23-10
December 19, 2023
Page 3

3

Assembly expressed the opposite intent by creating a new section of KRS Chapter
117 with its own provisions concerning where voters are to cast their in-person no-
excuse absentee ballots. KRS §117.076. Specially, “in-person voting shall be
conducted in a location within the county clerk’s office where ballots shall be cast
secretly.” KRS §117.076(4). The statute also states that “[i]n-person absentee voting
may occur in another location within the county if the location is designated by the
county board of elections and approved by the State Board of Elections.” Id. Thus,
voters within a county are not directed to the precinct poll locations designated for
election day voting. Every registered voter in a county, regardless of precinct, may
vote at the designated in-person no-excuse absentee ballot location.