Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] planning unit.” Id. A county may also initiate the process if it follows the same
procedure as cities and “interrogate[s] every incorporated city within its boundaries.”
KRS 100.117(2). If a joint planning unit is created, the agreement “shall be in writing,
and shall describe the boundaries of the area involved, and shall contain all details
which are necessary for the establishment and administration of the planning unit
in regard to planning commission organization, preparation of plans, and aids to plan
implementation.” KRS 100.127(1).

The General Assembly has not established a procedure for a county or city to
withdraw from a joint planning unit. However, the General Assembly has implied
that either may do so. For example, “[a]greements for planning units shall be inOpinion of the Attorney General 23-09
December 18, 2023
Page 3

3

existence as long as at least two (2) of the original signators are operating under the
combination despite the fact that other signators have withdrawn from the unit.”
KRS 100.127(2) (emphasis added). The Office has previously found “that either a city
or the county may unilaterally withdraw from the agreement at any time, subject to
the satisfaction of any contractual or financial obligations on the part of the
withdrawing member.”