Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] and their county, jointly,” “or groups of counties and their cities, regionally[.]”
KRS 100.113. However, neither a county nor a city may establish an independent
planning unit without first giving the other an opportunity to reject the
establishment of a joint planning unit. See KRS 100.117. In contrast, a county and
city may enter a joint planning agreement under KRS 100.121(1) “[a]t any time.”
Likewise, “[a]t any time, the legislative bodies of the cities and counties comprising
two (2) or more adjacent planning units . . . may enter into an agreement to form a
regional planning unit.” KRS 100.123.

Thus, prior to forming an independent planning unit, a city must “interrogate”
the county in which it is located, as well as every other city in the county, about
whether to form a joint planning unit. KRS 100.117(1). “The political subdivisions
which have been interrogated shall have sixty (60) days in which to answer in writing
and the city may assume that the answer is negative if no response is received within
the sixty (60) days.” Id. Although the city must interrogate every other city in the
county, it is the county’s answer that controls the outcome. Specifically, “[i]f the
county answers in the negative, then the city may engage in an independent planning
operation.” Id.