Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] joint planning unit will automatically dissolve. That is because “[a]greements for
planning units shall be in existence as long as at least two (2) of the original signators
are operating under the combination despite the fact that other signators have
withdrawn from the unit.” KRS 100.127(2) (emphasis added). Here, Rowan County
and the City of Morehead were allegedly the only two “original signators” to the
agreement. While it is true the City of Lakeview Heights joined the agreement later,
it was not an “original signator.”2 KRS 100.127(2) distinguishes between “original
signators” in the first sentence, while in the next sentence providing a relaxed
procedure for the “enlargement of a unit” with new members, which is accomplished
“by filing a copy of the agreement in the office of the county clerk of all member
counties along with a statement as to when [the new member] was admitted to the
unit.” Id.

Although a member to a joint planning unit may unilaterally withdraw from
the agreement by repealing its original ordinance incorporating the agreement, it