Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] and agree to accept service by email or other electronic means.

Opinion of the Attorney General
The Kentucky Public Pensions Authority (KPPA) is required by law to conduct
its administrative hearings in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B. See, e.g., KRS
13B.020; KRS 61.615(3)(e); KRS 61.645(16); KRS 61.665(3)(a). Under KRS Chapter
13B, hearing officers generally receive evidence at a hearing, then prepare andOpinion of the Attorney General 23-08
November 27, 2023
Page 2

2

submit a written recommended order to the agency head. See KRS 13B.110(1). KRS
13B.110(4) governs how the hearing officer’s recommended order is served on the
parties. That statutes provides:

A copy of the hearing officer’s recommended order shall also be sent to
each party in the hearing and each party shall have fifteen (15) days
from the date the recommended order is mailed within which to file
exceptions to the recommendations with the agency head. Transmittal
of a recommended order may be sent by regular mail to the last known
address of the party.

KRS 13B.110(4).

KPPA desires to send these recommended orders to the parties via email or via
an emailed link to a secure website or online platform where the parties can view,
download, or print the recommended orders. KPPA takes the position that, when