Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] justice agencies in Kentucky must comply with federal requests for criminal history
record information so long as the following prerequisites are met: (1) the federal
agency that makes the request is a “covered agency” under 5 U.S.C. § 9101(a)(6); and
(2) the individual under investigation has consented to the investigation. When these
conditions are satisfied, a Kentucky criminal justice agency must provide the
requested information pursuant to federal law.

Daniel Cameron
ATTORNEY GENERAL

Rachel Wright
Assistant Attorney General

8
5 U.S.C. § 9101(b)(1) (1985).
9
5 U.S.C. § 9101(a)(6).
10 5 U.S.C. § 9101(b)(1) (“…criminal justice agencies shall make available all criminal history record
information regarding individuals under investigation by that covered agency[.]”).
11 5 U.S.C. § 9101(a)(1).
12 5 U.S.C. §9101(b)(4) (“This subsection shall apply notwithstanding any other provision of law or
regulation of any State or of any locality within a State, or any other law of the United States.”)
13 5 U.S.C. § 9101(c).