21-ORD-161
[…] On appeal, the Department cites KRS 61.878(1)(h), (i), and (j), and explains
“there has been no final disposition” of the inmate’s disciplinary matter.
KRS 61.878(1)(j) exempts from disclosure “[p]reliminary recommendations, and
preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or
recommended.” Because the investigation is ongoing and no final agency action has
been taken, the disciplinary violation remains a “preliminary recommendation” at
this time. Accordingly, the Department did not violate the Act when it denied the
request for that record.1

Under KRS 197.025(1), which is incorporated into the Act under
KRS 61.878(1)(l), “no person shall have access to any records if the disclosure is
deemed by the commissioner of the department or his designee to constitute a threat
to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or
any other person.” This Office has historically deferred to the judgment of correctional
facilities in determining whether the release of certain records would constitute a
security threat under KRS 197.025(1). In particular, this Office has consistently
upheld the denial of inmate telephone recordings.