Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:
Gil Tucker, Chairman
Plum Creek Watershed Conservancy District

Opinion

Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, ATTORNEY GENERAL; Carmine G. Iaccarino, General Counsel; Lindsey R. Keiser, Assistant Attorney General

Opinion of the Attorney General

KRS 262.700 provides for the formation of watershed conservancy districts for the "purpose of developing and executing plans and programs relating to any phase of conservation of water, water usage, flood prevention, flood control, erosion prevention and control of erosion, floodwater and sediment damages." It is under this authority that the Plum Creek Watershed Conservancy District ("District") was established.