Request By:
[…] Our analysis begins with the text. To raise sufficient funds to achieve its purposes, a watershed conservancy district is authorized to "[l]evy an annual tax on the real property within the district within the limitations provided in KRS 262.760 for administration, construction, operation and maintenance of works of improvement within the district." 2KRS 262.745(1). KRS 262.760 provides that the watershed conservancy district must prepare an annual budget and thereafter assess the real property within the district an amount necessary to meet the budget. In addition, KRS 262.760(2) directs each district's board of directors to levy its "tax" in a manner sufficient to meet the district's annual budget, "either by millage rate or per acre rate." 3KRS 262.765 expressly provides that "the county clerk shall compute the tax due the district from each landowner in accordance with the rate fixed by the board of directors and the value or acreage of the real property indicated on the tax roll." KRS 262.765(2). 4

According to the text of the statute, a conservancy district may assess "real property" within the district on one of two bases: on the value of the real property ( i.e. , the millage rate) or on its acreage.