Request By:
[…] According to Parkway Village's Code of Ordinances, 1the city is governed under the commission plan found in KRS 83A.140. Parkway Village Code of Ordinances § 30.01. As such, Parkway Village has a legislative body composed of a mayor and four commissioners. Id. at § 30.02. Each commissioner is elected at large by the voters of the city at a regular election. Id. at § 32.01(A). A Parkway Village commissioner therefore holds a municipal office.

A waste management district may be created by "[a] single county, or two (2) or more counties . . . in accordance with the procedures of KRS 65.182." KRS 109.115(1). Here, the Jefferson County Fiscal Court adopted a waste management district in December 1990.

Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro Gov't Waste Mgmt. Dist. v. Jefferson Cnty. League of Cities, Inc. , 626 S.W.3d 623, 626 (Ky. 2021). "Waste management districts . . . have all powers and authority set forth in KRS 109.041," KRS 109.115(1), and are controlled and managed by a board of directors. KRS 109.115(2).