Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The University provided four individual student comments to the Appellant, but denied the remainder of the request on the grounds that disclosure of the comment sheets would constitute a "clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy" under KRS 61.878(1)(a). Additionally, the University asserted that the comment sheets were exempt because they were not "intended to give notice of final action of a public agency" under KRS 61.878(1)(i) and were "preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed" under KRS 61.878(1)(j). This appeal followed.

KRS 61.878(1)(a) exempts from disclosure "[p]ublic records containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." In reviewing an agency's denial of an open records request based on the personal privacy exemption, the courts and this Office balance the public's right to know what is happening within government against the personal privacy interest at stake in the record. See

Zink v.