Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] App. 1994). This Office has long recognized that "an instructor has a substantial interest in the nondisclosure of anonymous student evaluations" under KRS 61.878(1)(a), whereas "[t]he public's interest in knowing that the University is properly executing its function is not []served by release of the evaluations." See 93-ORD-17; see also 92-ORD-1375. Here, the Appellant has not attempted to show any heightened public interest in the disclosure of comment sheets for these particular course evaluations. Accordingly, the balance tilts in favor of nondisclosure under KRS 61.878(1)(a). 1

The Appellant argues, however, that she is entitled to inspect the comment sheets under KRS 61.878(3), which provides that "[n]o exemption in this section shall be construed to deny, abridge, or impede the right of a public agency employee, including university employees, . . . to inspect and to copy any record including preliminary and other supporting documentation that relates to him." In response, the University states that the Appellant taught the two courses for the first half of the semester but was replaced halfway through the semester by two other instructors. Furthermore, in completing the evaluations, the students were specifically directed to evaluate only the second half of the semester. In one class, all students complied with this instruction. In the other class, four students submitted comments that related to the first half of the semester, and the University provided those four individual comments to the Appellant in accordance with KRS 61.878(4) ("If any public record contains material which is not excepted under this section, the public agency shall separate the excepted and make the nonexcepted material available for examination."). Therefore, the Appellant has not been denied access to any student comments that relate to her.