Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Matthew Ray, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Under KRS 61.880(1), upon receiving a request for records under the Act, a public agency "shall determine within five (5) [business] days . . . after the receipt of any such request whether to comply with the request and shall notify in writing the person making the request, within the five (5) day period, of its decision." Here, on appeal, the Department admits it received the request on March 18, 2022, but did not issue its response until April 1, 2022. Thus, it violated the Act.

On appeal the Department stated that it is denying the Appellant's request "in full" under KRS 197.023, which states that "[a] grievance report shall be an open public record and made available to any person who requests to see the file at the site as long as the inmate has signed a waiver of confidentiality." 2And here, there is no evidence that any of the inmates who submitted grievances that would be responsive to the request have signed any waivers of confidentiality. Accordingly, the Department did not violate the Act when it denied the Appellant's request under KRS 197.023(1).