Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] On appeal, the Commission again admits it committed an "omission" when it failed to include its agenda in the notice of the special meeting held on July 13, 2022, as required under KRS 61.823(3). However, the Commission argues it should not be found to have violated the Act because it "substantially complied" with the Act. Under KRS 61.848(5), "a court of competent jurisdiction" may void any formal agency action taken "without substantial compliance with the requirements of" the Act. By contrast, however, there is no standard of "substantial compliance" in an Open Meetings appeal under KRS 61.846(3), which provides only that "[t]he Attorney General shall review the complaint and denial and issue . . . a written decision which states whether the agency violated the provisions of" the Act. Because this Office is not a court authorized to void actions of a public agency, the only determination the Office can make is whether the agency violated the Act.