Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Thus, it took "action" within the meaning of the Act. And that action was clearly final, inasmuch as it terminated the Commission's involvement in the matter. $=< 3$=> Furthermore, the Commission acknowledges it did not conduct a public vote or otherwise address the matter when it returned to open session. Therefore, the Commission took final action in closed session.

Although the Commission did not comply with KRS 61.815(1) when it failed to state the reason for its closed session or the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session, and when it took final action in closed session, the agency's noncompliance with these provisions did not violate the Act. Under KRS 61.815(2), "[p]ublic agencies and activities of public agencies identified in paragraphs (a), (c), (d), (e), (f), but only so far as (f) relates to students, (g), (h), (i), (j), (k), (l), and (m) of subsection (1) of KRS 61.810 shall be excluded from the requirements of" KRS 61.815(1). Here, the Commission's activity in closed session, "deliberations of judicial or quasi-judicial bodies regarding individual adjudications or appointments" under KRS 61.810(1)(j), is one of the exemptions provided in KRS 61.815(2). In

Cunningham v.