Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] See 16-OMD-227 n.1. Here, the Commission admits it failed to comply with the requirements of KRS 61.823(3). 2Therefore, the Commission violated the Act.

The Commission further acknowledges it failed to cite KRS 61.810(1)(j), "[d]eliberations of judicial or quasi-judicial bodies regarding individual adjudications or appointments," as the provision authorizing the closed session. The Commission does not, however, admit it failed to state the reason for its closed session. Under KRS 61.815(1)(a), "[n]otice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session , and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session" (emphasis added). Thus, when KRS 61.815(1)(a) applies, "[t]here must be specific and complete notification in the public meeting of any and all topics which are to be discussed during the closed meeting."

Floyd Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. Ratliff , 955 S.W.2d 921, 924 (Ky. 1997) (emphasis added).