Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Matthew Ray, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Penitentiary admits, on appeal, that its rules are freely accessible to inmates. 2Thus, the Appellant's request is not a request for information, and the Penitentiary violated the Act when it initially denied his request on this basis.

On appeal, however, the Penitentiary abandons its claim that the request was for information. The Penitentiary now claims KRS 197.025(2) permits it to deny the request. Under KRS 197.025(2), "the department shall not be required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate . . . unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual." KRS 197.025(2) is incorporated into the Act through KRS 61.878(1)(l), which exempts from inspection public records or information where "the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly[.]"