Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] A party aggrieved by this decision may appeal it by initiating action in the appropriate circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.880(5) and KRS 61.882 within 30 days from the date of this decision. Pursuant to KRS 61.880(3), the Attorney General shall be notified of any action in circuit court, but shall not be named as a party in that action or in any subsequent proceedings. The Attorney General will accept notice of the complaint e-mailed to OAGAppeals@ky.gov.

Footnotes

Footnotes

1 Under KRS 197.047(6)(c), "[t]he sentence credit provisions of this section shall not apply to a prisoner who is serving a [s]entence for escape or attempted escape[.]"