Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Marc Manley, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Therefore, the Penitentiary did not violate the Act in failing to produce records which either do not exist or are not in its possession.

The Appellant also sought work orders submitted in July and August of 2019 pertaining to "11 Left Cell 19," and any work order fulfillments created by a specified engineer pertaining to such work orders. The Penitentiary denied his request because such records do not contain a specific reference to the Appellant. KRS 197.025(2) provides that the Penitentiary is not "required to comply with a request for any record from any inmate . . . unless the request is for a record which contains a specific reference to that individual." KRS 197.025(2). Because the requested work orders do not contain a specific reference to the Appellant, the Penitentiary did not violate the Act in failing to produce records responsive to this portion of the Appellant's request.