Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Marc Manley, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Records related to PREA investigations are confidential and exempt from inspection under KRS 61.878(1)(k) and 28 CFR § 115.61(b). See, e.g. , 21-ORD-088; 18-ORD-237; 18-ORD-206. In denying such records, the Penitentiary did not violate the Act.

The Penitentiary also withheld certain records that described the Penitentiary's "restraint, extraction, and use-of-force" policies. According to the Penitentiary, the release of such records would pose a security risk to the Penitentiary. Under KRS 197.025(1), correctional facilities such as the Penitentiary are given wide discretion to deny inspection of records that would "constitute a threat to the security of the inmate, any other inmate, correctional staff, the institution, or any other person" if inspected. In the hands of inmates, records that describe the Penitentiary's policy on the use of force could pose a security risk to the Penitentiary. Therefore, it did not violate the Act in denying inspection of these records. 1