Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Authority denied the request under KRS 61.661(1)(a), explaining that the Appellant had requested specific data about retirement system members, which is confidential. This appeal followed.
KRS 61.878(1)(l) exempts from disclosure records or information made confidential by an act of the General Assembly. Under KRS 61.661(1)(a), the General Assembly has provided that "[e]ach current, former, or retired member's account shall be administered in a confidential manner, and specific data regarding a current, former, or retired member shall not be released for publication," except in three circumstances. First, "[t]he member or recipient may authorize the release of his or her account information." KRS 61.661(1)(a)1. Second, the Authority "may release account information to the employer or to other state and federal agencies as it deems necessary or in response to a lawful subpoena or order issued by a court of law." KRS 61.661(1)(a)2. And third, the Authority must release certain categories of information about current or former legislators "[u]pon request by any person." KRS 61.661(1)(a)3.