Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;Marc Manley,Assistant Attorney General
[…] For her second and similar request, the Appellant sought "all reports, and emails regarding" Covid-19 positive tests in Kentucky from Labcorp between May 30, 2020 and February 23, 2021. She also sought all contracts and "receipts" from Labcorp during the same period. The Cabinet provided responsive contracts and receipts. But the Cabinet denied the Appellant's request for reports or emails regarding Covid-19 test positivity under KRS 333.130 and KRS 61.878(1)(a). The Appellant now challenges the Cabinet's disposition of her requests. 2

The Cabinet denied the Appellant's request for copies of all positive test reports, and emails regarding those positive test reports, under KRS 333.130. Under that statute, "[t]he cabinet may require reporting by medical laboratories of selected test results for the protection of the public health." However, those reports are "deemed confidential and not subject to public inspection." 3 Id. Because the test reports are confidential, the Cabinet did not violate the Act when it denied the Appellant's request for these records. 4