Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] SB 150 § 1(8). SB 150 took effect on March 30, 2020. Accordingly, the Cabinet would have had ten days from the date on which it received the Appellant's requests to issue a written response. However, because it is not clear from the record that the Cabinet ever received the requests, this Office cannot find that the Cabinet failed to issue a timely response. See, e.g. , 20-ORD-134; 18-ORD-056; OAG 89-81.
The Cabinet further asserts that the requested records are confidential under KRS 620.050(5), which is incorporated into the Act under KRS 61.878(1)(l). Under KRS 620.050(5), "a report of suspected child abuse, neglect, or dependency and all information obtained by the cabinet or its delegated representative, as a result of an investigation or assessment made pursuant to this chapter . . . shall not be divulged to anyone except" a person who is permitted to inspect such records under KRS 620.050(5)(a) through (j). There is no evidence in this record that the Appellant is one of those individuals that may receive such records under any of the provisions of KRS 620.050(5).