Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Marc Manley, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Skip to main content

Opinion

Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; Marc Manley, Assistant Attorney General

Open Records Decision

The Department of Public Advocacy is an independent agency of state government, attached for administrative purposes to the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet. KRS 31.010. The General Assembly has assigned the Department the responsibility to represent "indigent persons accused of crimes or mental states which may result in their incarceration or confinement." KRS 31.010(1). In this context, the Appellate, inmate James Harrison, allegedly communicated with the Department to seek assistance in petitioning for clemency.