Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] "Public business is the discussion of the various alternatives to a given issue about which the [agency] has the option to take action."

Yeoman v. Commonwealth, Health Policy Bd. , 983 S.W.2d 459, 474 (Ky. 1998).

On appeal, the Council claims that it lacks any authority to hire or terminate a city administrator. According to the Council, it cannot "take action" on the "various alternatives" to retaining a city administrator, so its discussion on that topic is not "public business" as defined in Yeoman .

Under KRS 83A.090(1), however, "the city legislative body shall . . . list [the] duties and responsibilities of the" city administrator. See also KRS 83A.080(1)(b) ("All nonelected city offices shall be created by ordinance which shall specify [p]owers and duties of office"). In her complaint, the Appellant claimed that the Council also discussed delegating the city administrator's tasks to other city employees.