Request By:
[…] THAT THE MCLEAN COUNTY FISCAL COURT hereby expresses its intent to uphold the Second Amendment rights of the citizens of McLean County, Kentucky, and, furthermore

THAT THE MCLEAN COUNTY FISCAL COURT hereby declares its intent to oppose any infringement on the right of law-abiding citizens to keep and bear arms.

We, the Fiscal Court of McLean County, Kentucky, through this Resolution hereby declare our rights, our freedom, and our liberty as guaranteed by the Constitution of the United States of America.

* ***

The question presented primarily implicates KRS 65.870, which prohibits counties and certain other state political subdivisions from enacting any "ordinance, executive order, administrative regulation, policy, procedure, rule or any other form of executive or legislative action" that would regulate the "manufacture, sale, purchase, taxation, transfer, ownership, possession, carrying, storage, or transportation of firearms, ammunition, components of firearms, components of ammunition, firearm accessories, or combination thereof."