Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:
Robb Adams, Mayor
City of Carrollton

Opinion

Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,ATTORNEY GENERAL;Heather L. Becker,Assistant Attorney General

Opinion of the Attorney General

The City of Carrollton contemplates annexing a state highway that extends from the City limits to Interstate 71. Thus, the City seeks the guidance of this Office concerning what constitutes a valid "municipal purpose" when a city proposes to annex a strip or corridor of land. 1

KRS 81A.410 to 81A.470 governs a city's power to increase or reduce its boundaries through annexation. KRS 81A.410 permits "a city legislative body to extend the city's boundaries to include any area . . . [w]hich is adjacent or contiguous to the city's boundaries at the time the annexation proceeding is begun, and which by reason of population density, commercial, industrial, institutional, or governmental use of land . . . is urban in character or suitable for development for urban purposes without unreasonable delay[.]" KRS 81A.410(1)(a), (b). When the area proposed to be annexed is a "corridor" or "road only," Kentucky courts ask whether the area proposed to be annexed serves a municipal purpose of its own.

In

Ridings v.