Request By:
[…] Beckham v. Bd. of Educ. of Jefferson Cty. , 873 S.W.2d 575, 577 (Ky. 1994) (citing
Gateway Construction Co. v. Wallbaum , 356 S.W.2d 247 (Ky. App. 1962).
Because the text does not prohibit it, the oath of office required by KRS 62.010, may be administered by virtual means. This conclusion is further bolstered by the fact that when the General Assembly omits a requirement in one place, but includes it in another, the omission enforces the "affirmative inference that that which is omitted must be intended to have opposite and contrary treatment."
Fox v. Grayson , 317 S.W.3d 1, 9 (Ky. 2010). In KRS 423.390(4), the General Assembly requires that notaries public must "appear in person to take an oath of office . . . before the county clerk listed in the commission application." This suggests that if the General Assembly wanted to insist on in-person administration of the oath, it could have done so.
Finally, the Attorney General's conclusion is further bolstered by the Supreme Court of Kentucky's recent conduct in administering the oath of office.