Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:
Mike Inman, Chair
Harrodsburg/Mercer County Tourist Commission

Opinion

Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,ATTORNEY GENERAL;Charles A. English,Assistant Attorney General

Opinion of the Attorney General

The Harrodsburg/Mercer County Tourist Commission ("Tourist Commission") requests this Office's opinion on whether Harrodsburg City Resolution 2020-03-23(a) is a valid exercise of the City's home rule powers under Section 156b of the Kentucky Constitution and KRS 82.082(2). In 2007, the City of Harrodsburg passed Ordinance 2007-09, levying a restaurant tax under KRS 91A.400(3) and providing for its remittance to the Tourist Commission. Specifically, KRS 91A.400(3) provides that "the city legislative body in an authorized city may levy a[] . . . restaurant tax not to exceed three percent (3%) of the retail sales by all restaurants doing business in the city. All moneys collected from the tax authorized by this section shall be turned over to the tourist and convention commission established in that city[.]" However, in response to the current public health emergency and the resulting economic hardships for the restaurant industry, the City of Harrodsburg recently passed Resolution 2020-03-23(a), which, in relevant part, provides: