Request By:
[…] Although this Office finds that Resolution 2020-03-23(a) violated KRS 83A.060(3), the City of Harrodsburg's apparent goal of assisting the struggling restaurant industry is commendable. Restaurants in particular have been hard hit by the COVID-19 pandemic, with the Kentucky Restaurant Association estimating that "20% of the restaurants in the state will close due to the pandemic." 1

Notwithstanding this Office's determination that the City did not comply with the procedural requirements of KRS 83A.060(3), the substance of the resolution also is invalid under Section 156b of the Kentucky Constitution and KRS 82.082. Section 156b provides that "cities may exercise any power and perform any function within their boundaries that is in furtherance of a public purpose of a city and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute ." Ky. Const. § 156b (emphasis added); see KRS 82.082(1) (same). "A [city's] power or function is in conflict with a statute if it is expressly prohibited by a statute." KRS 82.082(2). Here, Resolution 2020-03-23(a) orders restaurants to retain tax moneys collected instead of "turning them over" to the Tourist Commission. This command conflicts with KRS 91A.400, and is therefore void.

First, KRS 91A.400(3) use the term "shall" in stating its requirements.