Request By:
[…] Opinion of the Attorney General

On February 21, 2020, Governor Andy Beshear issued Executive Order 2020-178 (the "Executive Order"), which purported to rescind the appointments of two members of the Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources Commission, Karl Clinard and Paul Horn. 1For the reasons that follow, it is the opinion of this Office that the Executive Order is void and without any legal effect. Commissioners Clinard and Horn remain members of the Commission.

The Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources Commission is established by KRS 150.022 and is, among other duties, charged with keeping a "watchful eye upon the Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources[.]" KRS 150.023. Under KRS 150.022(1), the Commission consists of "nine (9) members, one (1) from each wildlife district . . . and not more than five (5) of the same political party." The Governor appoints these members subject to confirmation by the Senate. KRS 150.022(2).