Request By:
[…] Ky. Const. §§ 15, 29;

Beshear v. Bevin , 575 S.W.3d 673, 682 (Ky. 2019) ("The making and changing of laws is the hallmark of the legislative power[.]");

Fletcher v. Com. , 163 S.W.3d 852, 869 (Ky. 2005) ("The Governor has no constitutional authority to exercise legislative powers[.]"). But the Kentucky Supreme Court has recognized that "[t]he General Assembly may validly vest legislative . . . authority in [the Governor] if the law delegating that authority provides 'safeguards, procedural and otherwise, which prevent an abuse of discretion[.]'" Beshear , 575 S.W.3d at 683.

In KRS 39A.100(1)(l), the General Assembly provided a specific delegation of election-related legislative authority to the Governor during a declared state of emergency. "Upon the recommendation of the Secretary of State," the Governor is authorized "to declare by executive order a different time or place for holding elections in an election area for which a state of emergency has been declared for part or all of the election area." KRS 39A.100(1)(l). Moreover, the election must "be held within thirty-five (35) days from the date of the suspended or delayed election." Id. Under this provision, the grant of authority is as specific as the division of labor is clear: First, the Secretary of State must recommend a change to the time or place of an election during an emergency.