Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Department denied both requests on the basis of KRS 61.878(1)(h) 1and KRS 17.150(2), "until such time as prosecution is completed or declined," because the incident was under investigation by the Department's Public Integrity Unit ("PIU"). The Department further stated that the premature release of the records "could result in prejudice to the potential witnesses and has the potential to adversely color a witness' recollection of the events."
Under KRS 17.150(2), "[i]ntelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." In 20-ORD-090, this Office ruled that "the completion of a prosecution or a decision not to prosecute is a condition precedent to public inspection" of records within the scope of KRS 17.150(2).
When an agency relies upon KRS 17.150(2) to deny a request to inspect records, "the burden shall be on the custodian to justify the refusal of inspection with specificity." KRS 17.150(3).