Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Edmondson v. Alig , 926 S.W.2d 856, 858 (Ky. App. 1996). "The burden of proof in sustaining the action shall rest with the agency." KRS 61.880(2)(c). The "limited and perfunctory response" initially provided by the Division did not satisfy its burden. See id. However, existing legal authority supports the Division's ultimate disposition of Appellant's request.

Among those records exempted from disclosure under the Act are "[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly." KRS 61.878(1)(l). Under KRS 439.510, "[a]ll information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation and parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received as evidence in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the court, board, cabinet . . . . " In Commonwealth v.