Opinion By: Daniel J. Cameron,Attorney General;J. Marcus Jones,Assistant Attorney General
[…] KDVA's Response Regarding Cellphone Records was Deficient .

In its response to the request, KDVA failed to affirmatively state whether responsive cellphone records existed and instead stated that "if they still exist, [they] are within the AT&T area of responsibility." However, in its response on appeal, KDVA stated that the employee's state issued computer and cellphone "were to be wiped clean." It is unclear whether the computer and cellphone were, in fact, "wiped." Regardless, KDVA's implied assertion that responsive records no longer existed was deficient and violated the Act.

Under KRS 61.870(2), a "public record" is one that is "prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency." When a requester presents a prima facie case that responsive records should exist, the burden is on the agency to explain the adequacy of its search in order to maintain its position that no records exist. See

City of Ft. Thomas v. Cincinnati Enquirer , 406 S.W.3d 842, 848 n. 3 (Ky. 2013).