Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.880(1) requires a public agency to issue a written response to an open records request within three business days. OCJE violated the Act by failing to respond to Appellant's first two requests within that time.

Furthermore, the written response must make a final disposition of the request unless the record "is in active use, in storage, or not otherwise available," and the agency gives "a detailed explanation of the cause ... for further delay." KRS 61.872(5). OCJE did not allege that any of the circumstances listed in KRS 61.872(5) applied or give a detailed explanation of the cause "for further delay and the place, time, and earliest date on which the public record [would] be available for inspection." KRS 61.872(5).

On appeal, OCJE merely asserts that there was "a breakdown of communication among staff due to the holiday season and scheduled employee vacation time."