Opinion By: Daniel Cameron, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes

Footnotes

1 The record on appeal does not reflect the date when LMPD received the request. Under KRS 61.880(1), a public agency must respond to an open records request within three days, excluding weekends and legal holidays.

2 Available at https://louisville-police.org/DocumentCenter/View/615/Standard-Operatin… (last visited Dec. 20, 2019).

3 See also KRS 15.520(6)(b) (charge of officer misconduct "shall set out the disciplinary action recommended or imposed"); KRS 15.520(6)(c) ("no public statements shall be made concerning the alleged violation ... until final disposition of the charges").