Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.810(1) provides that "[a]ll meetings of a quorum of the members of any public agency at which any public business is discussed or at which any action is taken by the agency, shall be public meetings, open to the public at all times[.]" (Emphasis added.) The fundamental purpose of the Act is to recognize that "[t]he formation of public policy is public business and shall not be conducted in secret . . . ." KRS 61.800. The text of the Act is clear. If a quorum of members discuss any public business, the provisions of the Act apply. KRS 61.810(1). Likewise, KRS 61.820 provides that all meetings of all public agencies, "and any committees or subcommittees thereof, shall be held at specified times and places which are convenient to the public."

The term "meeting" is broadly defined at KRS 61.805(1) as "all gatherings of every kind . . . regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting." (emphasis added.) Thus, all gatherings of a quorum of the KYMEA committees where they discussed public business, such as "informal presentations," in preparation for a future public meeting, were meetings of a public agency. KRS 61.805(1); KRS 61.810(1). Because KYMEA discussed public business during the ARPC meeting, and excluded the public without invoking an appropriate exemption contained in KRS 61.810, it violated the Act.

KYMEA complies with KRS 61.826 only if the public can see and hear remote Directors .

Appellant's third objection was her inability to hear or see the KYMEA Directors participating by video teleconferencing. Appellant's proposed remedy was for KYMEA to update its equipment to ensure all remote Directors can be seen and heard.

KRS 61.805(5) defines "Video teleconference" as "one (1) meeting, occurring in two (2) or more locations, where individuals can see and hear each other by means of video and audio equipment." (emphasis added). Noticeably, KRS 61.805(5) uses the word "individuals" and not "members." More specifically, KRS 61.826 establishes the procedures for conducting meetings via video teleconferencing.