Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The question presented in this appeal is whether the KYMEA 1Board of Directors violated provisions of the Act during its December 18, 2019, meeting for the reasons alleged in Appellant's written complaint, directed to KYMEA Chairman Ron Herd in accordance with KRS 61.846(1). Because the Appellant has acknowledged that KYMEA successfully resolved two items in her original written complaint, those items will not be discussed in this decision. In substance, Appellant's remaining allegations are that:

Counsel for KYMEA responded timely to Appellant's complaint pursuant to KRS 61.846(1). In substance, KYMEA countered Appellant's assertions as follows:

The Attorney General "shall review the complaint and denial and issue . . . a written decision which states whether the agency violated the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850." KRS 61.846(2).