Opinion By: Daniel Cameron,Attorney General;Michelle D. Harrison,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Appellant's third objection was her inability to hear or see the KYMEA Directors participating by video teleconferencing. Appellant's proposed remedy was for KYMEA to update its equipment to ensure all remote Directors can be seen and heard.

KRS 61.805(5) defines "Video teleconference" as "one (1) meeting, occurring in two (2) or more locations, where individuals can see and hear each other by means of video and audio equipment." (emphasis added). Noticeably, KRS 61.805(5) uses the word "individuals" and not "members." More specifically, KRS 61.826 establishes the procedures for conducting meetings via video teleconferencing. KRS 61.826(2) requires the public agency to provide notice that a video teleconference will occur. That notice must "[p]recisely identify a primary location of the video teleconference where all members can be seen and heard and the public may attend in accordance with KRS 61.840." KRS 61.826(2)(b) (emphasis added). Although this provision does not explicitly state who shall be able to see and hear the member, the General Assembly answers this question by incorporating KRS 61.840 by reference.