Request By:
[…] (citing OAG 90-85). It is true, as stated in Sparks and OAG 17-025, that a constable appoints or hires his own deputies - as noted above, the mayor in a consolidated local government cannot require a constable to appoint a certain person as his or her deputy. A constable, however, must obtain the mayor's consent for any such hiring decision.

Further, the provisions of KRS 64.530 do not compel us to reach a different result. In relevant part, KRS 64.530(3) requires each county fiscal court annually to set the maximum amount a county officer, including a constable, "may expend for deputies and assistants, and allow the officer to determine the number to be hired and the individual compensation of each deputy and assistant." Id. The statute does not conflict with KRS 70.320(2) because, although it provides that a constable may determine the number of deputies to hire, it does not indicate that the constable in a consolidated local government may hire deputies without the mayor's consent.