Request By:
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we believe that the statutory provisions concerning processioners have been superseded by later-enacted statutes concerning the recording of deeds and licensing requirements for professional land surveyors. Accordingly, the county is not required to appoint processioners.

KRS 73.180 provides that a "county judge/executive shall appoint three (3) competent persons in the county to serve as processioners for a term of four (4) years." Processioners "shall, on the application of any person producing his title papers, go around his land, or the part he may desire, and re-mark it, taking care that the new marks are on the old lines.