Request By:
[…] Commonwealth v. Reynolds, 136 S.W.3d 442, 445 (Ky. 2004). Here, we believe that the General Assembly's later-enacted requirement that all deed documents be signed by licensed surveyors is not consistent with the provision in KRS 73.250 requiring the county clerk to accept the reports of processioners, who need not be licensed. See OAG 94-24 (opining that, unless a planning commission has previously approved a plat, the county clerk is not compelled to accept the report of anyone is who is not a registered professional land surveyor) ; KRS 73.180 (requiring only that a processioner be "competent" and "take an oath to discharge the duties of his office to the best of his skill and judgment"). Accordingly, KRS 322.400 controls over that part of KRS 73.250 that provides that processioners may file reports with the county clerk.

In sum, processioners no longer serve a role in land boundary disputes in the Commonwealth.