Request By:
[…] App. Oct. 19, 2007) (unpublished). And KRS 13A.100(1) specifically "require[s] the adoption of a regulation every time an agency desires to give legal effect to its issuance of any 'statement of general applicability' . . .that the agency intends to impact any group of individuals other than that agency's own personnel." Baker, 2007 WL 3037718, at*35. Accordingly, we find that the regulation violates KRS 13A.100. 2

Additional Considerations

This office further notes that the language of 200 KAR 3:020E may lead to violations of the Kentucky Open Meetings Act, KRS 61.800, et seq. The emergency regulation defines a "public meeting" as a "[m]eeting" as defined by KRS 61.805(1). 200 KAR 3:020E Section 1(13). Under KRS 61.805(1), the term "[m]eeting" means "all gatherings of every kind, including video teleconferences, regardless of where the meeting is held, and whether regular or special and informational or casual gatherings held in anticipation of or in conjunction with a regular or special meeting."

The Open Meetings Act applies to the General Assembly. 17-ORD-228. Thus, any public meeting under the emergency regulation, as well as any meeting of the General Assembly or any committee or subcommittee thereof, must comply with all requirements of the Act.