Request By:
[…] Specifically, this Office finds that the Cabinet violated KRS 13A.190 because conditions did not exist that necessitate the promulgation of an emergency administrative regulation, and the statutory requirements for lawful promulgation of an emergency administrative regulation were not met. We further find that 200 KAR 3:020E, Section 3(1)(p), a catch-all provision, unlawfully gives the Cabinet discretion to create and enforce policies at-will, outside of and in addition to those expressly laid out in the emergency administrative regulation, in violation of KRS 13A.100(1)-(2).

KRS 13A.190 provides the conditions upon which an emergency administrative regulation may be promulgated and the requirements for lawful promulgation. It states, in relevant part:

(1) An emergency administrative regulation is one that:

(a) Must be placed into effect immediately in order to:

1. Meet an imminent threat to public healthy, safety, or welfare[.]

Further, each emergency administrative regulation must contain a statement providing, among other things: "[t]he nature of the emergency [and] [t]he reasons why an ordinary administrative regulation is not sufficient[.]" KRS 13A.190(6)(a)-(b).