Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes
Footnotes
1 Kentucky Corrections Policies & Procedures 6.2 I., Definitions, defines "Committed name" as "an inmate's name, as it appears on the court order committing the inmate to departmental custody, at the time of his or her initial commitment to the custody of the Department of Corrections." CPP 6.2 II. G. 1. and 2. regulate whether an inmate may use an alias on documents to the Department of Corrections.
2 KRS 61.880(2)(a) states:
If a complaining party wishes the Attorney General to review a public agency's denial of a request to inspect a public record, the complaining party shall forward to the Attorney General a copy of the written request and a copy of the written response denying inspection. If the public agency refuses to provide a written response, a complaining party shall provide a copy of the written request. The Attorney General shall review the request and denial and issue within twenty (20) days, excepting Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays, a written decision stating whether the agency violated provisions of KRS 61.870 to 61.884.