Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] " (Emphasis added). Likewise, 40 KAR 1:030 Section 1, Form, states:
The Attorney General shall not consider a complaint that fails to conform to KRS 61.846(2), requiring the submission of a written complaint to the public agency and the public agency's written response, if the agency provided a response, and KRS 61.880(2), requiring the submission of a written request to the public agency and the public agency's written denial, if the agency provided a denial.
Appellant is an inmate confined in a penal facility, and KRS 197.025(3) 2 therefore requires him to "challenge any denial of an open records request with the Attorney General by mailing or otherwise sending the appropriate documents to the Attorney General within twenty days of the denial pursuant to the procedures set out in KRS 61.880(2) . . . ." While this provision narrows the window of opportunity in which an inmate may appeal the disposition of his request by Department of Corrections or a correctional facility under its jurisdiction, such as KSP, "it does not eliminate the requirement that he afford the agency an opportunity