Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Footnotes
Footnotes
1 Kentucky Corrections Policies & Procedures 6.2 I., Definitions, defines "Committed name" to mean "an inmate's name, as it appears on the court order committing the inmate to departmental custody, at the time of his or her initial commitment to the custody of the Department of Corrections." CPP 6.2 II. G. 1. and 2. regulate whether an inmate may use an alias on documents to the Department of Corrections.
2 KRS 197.025(3) states:
KRS 61.870 to 61.884 to the contrary notwithstanding, all persons confined in a penal facility shall challenge any denial of an open record with the Attorney General by mailing or otherwise sending the appropriate documents to the Attorney General within twenty (20) days of the denial pursuant to the procedures set out in KRS 61.880(2) before an appeal can be filed in a Circuit Court.