Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] KSP thus had until Friday, September 20 to respond to this request. Ms. Barker explained that a timely response was placed in the institutional mail to Appellant on Friday, September 20, and that the first day Appellant could have received the response would have been Monday, September 23, the day Appellant mailed his appeal.
As noted by Ms. Barker, KRS 61.880(2)(a) requires the person appealing the record request to "forward to the Attorney General a copy of the written request and a copy of the written response denying inspection. " (Emphasis added). Likewise, 40 KAR 1:030 Section 1, Form, states: