Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] The Department does not explain how a city police department can be considered an "educational agency or institution," or its police records "education records." 4Therefore, we find FERPA inapplicable to the requested records.

The Jeanne Clery Disclosure of Campus Security Policy and Campus Crime Statistics Act ("Clery Act"), codified at 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f), concerns the publishing and distribution of campus security information by "eligible institutions" to their students, employees, and applicants for enrollment. 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(8)(B)(v) requires such institutions to distribute a policy statement including "[i]nformation about how the institution will protect the confidentiality of victims, including how publicly-available recordkeeping will be accomplished without the inclusion of identifying information about the victim, to the extent permissible by law." Again, the statute does not apply to the Department. 20 U.S.C. § 1101a(a)(2)(A) defines "eligible institution" as including only "an institution of higher education." Therefore, the Clery Act does not apply to the requested records.