Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Again, the statute does not apply to the Department. 20 U.S.C. § 1101a(a)(2)(A) defines "eligible institution" as including only "an institution of higher education." Therefore, the Clery Act does not apply to the requested records.

The confidentiality provision of the Violence Against Women Act ("VAWA"), 34 U.S.C. § 12291(b)(2), requires "grantees and subgrantees under this subchapter" to "protect the confidentiality and privacy of persons receiving services," including "personally identifying information or individual information collected in connection with services requested, utilized, or denied through grantees' and subgrantees' programs."" The question, therefore, is whether the Department is a "grantee" or "subgrantee" under the relevant subchapter, 34 U.S.C. §§ 12291-12512. The Department has not established, or even alleged, that it receives any grant funding from the U.S. Department of Justice, Office on Violence against