Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Indeed, in light of her express reference to the possibility that copying fees might exceed 30 dollars ($ 30), the Board properly understood her request as one for paper copies, and complied with that request on March 15, 2019. Therefore, we find no violation or subversion of the Act as to the copying charge.

Request that Fines Be Assessed Against the Board . Appellant requested that this office assess fines against the Board if it finds that records were willfully withheld. The Board correctly responded that such fines may only be assessed by a circuit court pursuant to KRS 61.882(5), which states in relevant part: "In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award the person an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($ 25) for each day that he was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record. " This office may not assess such fines and we need not address this request further.