Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] KRS 61.880(1). "A failure to respond to an open records request is tantamount to a denial of the request without specific basis." 05-ORD-176 (citing 02-ORD-116). Accordingly, the Board's lack of response to the e-mail constituted a violation of the Act.

Watermarks on Copies . We find that the Board violated the Act when it provided Appellant copies of responsive records altered with page numbering stamps and watermarks. The Act creates the right to inspect public records and the right to receive copies of public records by mail. KRS 61.872(2); KRS 61.874(1); KRS 61.872(3)(b). KRS 61.874(1) states, "the custodian of the records shall duplicate the records or permit the applicant to duplicate the records[.]"

The Act's only exception to this right is a public agency's duty to redact excepted material or information.