Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;Gordon Slone,Assistant Attorney General
[…] Copying Costs . Appellant further argues that she should not have been charged any copying fee at all, in light of her March 18, 2019, request to receive the records in digital form. Pursuant to KRS 61.874(2)(a), public records "shall be available for copying in either standard electronic or standard hard copy format, as designated by the party requesting the records, where the agency currently maintains the records in electronic format. " Where a party specifically requests electronic copies of electronic records, a public agency may not impose a fee for making paper copies. 19-ORD-087; 14-ORD-148. Here, however, Appellant's original February 8, 2019, request did not specify electronic copies.