Opinion By: Andy Beshear, Attorney General; James M. Herrick, Assistant Attorney General
[…] In the complaint, he argued that based on his review of their meeting minutes, EFPD, WFPD, and HFPD had all violated the Open Meetings Act by going "into executive session without explanation." The meetings at issue were: the EFPD board meetings on May 10, 2018, and February 14, 2019; the WFPD board meeting on May 16, 2018; and the HFPD board meetings on May 21, July 16, August 20, and September 17, 2018. 1

Mr. McSwain alleged that the closed sessions violated KRS 61.815(1), which provides as follows:

Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the following requirements shall be met as a condition for conducting closed sessions authorized by KRS 61.810:

(a) Notice shall be given in regular open meeting of the general nature of the business to be discussed in closed session, the reason for the closed session, and the specific provision of KRS 61.810 authorizing the closed session;

(b) Closed sessions may be held only after a motion is made and carried by a majority vote in open, public session;

(c) No final action may be taken at a closed session; and

(d) No matters may be discussed at a closed session other than those publicly announced prior to convening the closed session.