Request By:
[…] Here, the Finance Cabinet and the KSP Commissioner constitute administrative bodies under KRS 13A.010. That statute defines the term "administrative body" to mean "each state board, bureau, cabinet , commission, department, authority, officer , or other entity, except the General Assembly and the Court of Justice, authorized by law to promulgate administrative regulations [.]" KRS 13A.010(1) (emphasis added). The Finance Cabinet is authorized to promulgate administrative regulations by KRS 56.463, which both grants the Finance Cabinet the power and duty to "[t]o control the use of any real property owned or otherwise held by the Commonwealth," KRS 56.463(4)(a), and authorizes it "[t]o adopt rules and promulgate administrative regulations as may be necessary to govern" such control, KRS 56.463(8). The KSP Commissioner is likewise authorized to promulgate administrative regulations relating to the security of state facilities by KRS 16.065(1) and 16.080(1).