Request By:
[…] See KRS 13A.220(4)(e) and (f). In addition, a committee of the legislature must review and hear the regulations in a public forum. See KRS 13A.290. In other words, the regulation process allows for what was entirely missing in the formulation of the unwritten policy at issue here -- a chance for the people of Kentucky to participate in determining the rules related to entry into their seat of government.

Here, the Finance Cabinet and the KSP Commissioner constitute administrative bodies under KRS 13A.010. That statute defines the term "administrative body" to mean "each state board, bureau, cabinet , commission, department, authority, officer , or other entity, except the General Assembly and the Court of Justice, authorized by law to promulgate administrative regulations [.]" KRS 13A.010(1) (emphasis added).