Request By:
[…] (1) Each statement of general applicability, policy, procedure, memorandum, or other form of action that implements; interprets; prescribes law or policy; describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any administrative body; or affects private rights or procedures available to the public;

(2) The process for application for license, benefits available or other matters for which an application would be appropriate unless such process is prescribed by a statute[.]

KRS 13A.100(1)-(2). See also KRS 13A.010(2)(a) (defining the term "administrative regulation" to mean "each statement of general applicability promulgated by an administrative body that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy" and that does not "concern[] only the internal management of an administrative body . . . not affecting private rights or procedures available to the public"). Thus, KRS 13A.100(1) "require[s] the adoption of a regulation every time an agency desires to give legal effect to its issuance of any 'statement of general applicability' . . that the agency intends to impact any group of individuals other than that agency's own personnel." See

Baker v.