Request By:
[…] Hopkins County's right of way extends only partially over the dam. Judge Carroll indicated that if the dam is not repaired, the road will remain sound, but the lake will have to be drained. Judge Carroll estimates that it will cost $ 500,000 to repair and rebuild the dam.

First, the Fiscal Court derives its power from KRS 67.080 and 67.083, which grant it "the power to carry out governmental functions necessary for the operation of the county." KRS 67.083. Relevant here, the Fiscal Court has a duty "to repair and keep in good condition . . . roads and bridges."

Shearer v. Hall, 399 S.W.2d 701, 704 (Ky. 1965); see KRS 67.080 ("The Fiscal Court shall . . . cause the construction, operation, and maintenance of all county buildings and other structures, grounds, roads and other property."). More specifically, the county engineer is statutorily required to "Nemove trees or other obstacles from the right-of-way of any publicly dedicated road when the tree or other obstacles become a hazard to traffic.