Request By:
[…] See OAG 81-247.

Turning to the first issue, with respect to fire protection districts established pursuant to KRS Chapter 75, KRS 75.250(2) requires "the county attorney in the county in which the fire protect district lies shall advise and represent the board in all matters and on the occasions chosen by the board whenever the board so requests." However, no other statute specifically directs the county attorney to represent a volunteer fire department formed by other means.

KRS 69.210 sets forth the general duties of a county attorney. Of relevance here, KRS 69.210(3) provides: "The county attorney shall give legal advice to the fiscal court or consolidated local government and the several county or consolidated local government officials in all matters concerning any county or consolidated local government business within their jurisdiction." In OAG 83-380, this office interpreted that subsection with respect to the issue of whether a jailer was entitled to the representation of the county attorney. We stated: