Request By:
[…] Distributing or Displaying Write-In Lists Does Not Constitute Electioneering

We do not believe that distributing or displaying the lists of certified write-in candidates violates the prohibition on electioneering. Under that statute, the Board of Elections is empowered to eliminate any doubt on this question. Specifically, KRS 117.235(3)(c) provides:

Electioneering shall include the displaying of signs, the distribution of campaign literature, cards, or handbills, the soliciting of signatures to any petition, or the solicitation of votes for or against any bona fide candidate or ballot question in a manner which expressly advocates the election or defeat of the candidate or expressly advocates the passage or defeat of the ballot question , but shall not include exit polling, bumper stickers affixed to a person's vehicle while parked within or passing through a distance of one hundred (100) feet of any entrance to a building in which a voting machine is located, private property as provided in subsection (7) of this section, or other exceptions established by the State Board of Elections through the promulgation of administrative regulations. (emphasis added). Electioneering is prohibited at polling places, KRS 117.235(3)(a), and KRS 117.235(2) provides that "[n]o officer of election shall do any electioneering on election day."

We do not believe that displaying the list of certified write-in candidates, or providing that list to voters who ask for it, constitutes "electioneering" under the statute.