Request By:
[…] See Asher v. Arnett, 132 S.W.2d 772, 775 (Ky. 1939) ("[T]he voter has the unrestricted right to vote for any eligible person he may choose to vote for by writing that person's name upon the ballot in the blank space provided for that purpose. . . . The right to thus vote and be voted for is a constitutional right. . . .").

Under current law, write-in candidates must file a declaration of intent with the Secretary of State or county clerk, depending on the office the candidate seeks, in order for write-in votes for that candidate to be counted. KRS 117.265(2), (3). Pursuant to KRS 117.265(5), lists of eligible write-in candidates are then provided to precinct election officers: "The county clerk shall provide to the precinct election officers certified lists of those persons who have filed declarations of intent as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section. Only write in votes cast for qualified candidates shall be counted." The next statutory subsection, KRS 117.265(6), provides that "[t]wo (2) election officers of opposing parties shall upon the request of any voter instruct the voter on how to cast a write-in vote."