Request By:
[…] Request By:
Kyle W. Williamson
LaRue County Attorney
Opinion
Opinion By: Andy Beshear,Attorney General;James M. Herrick,Assistant Attorney General
Opinion of the Attorney General LaRue County Attorney Kyle W. Williamson has requested an opinion from this office concerning the interpretation of KRS 441.135. Specifically, he asks whether funds derived from a jail canteen may be used "to purchase securi-ty cameras within the jail for the safety and protection of the inmates. " Finding no published cases or opinions on point, we approach this as an issue of first impression.
KRS 441.135 provides, in pertinent, part, as follows:
(1) The jailer may maintain a canteen for the benefit of prisoners lodged in the jail and may assign such jail employees and pris-oners to operate the canteen as are necessary for efficient opera-tion.
(2) All profits from the canteen shall be used for the benefit and to enhance the well-being of the prisoners . The jailer shall keep books of ac-counts of all receipts and disbursements from the canteen and shall annually report to the county treasurer on the canteen ac-count.
(3) Allowable expenditures from a canteen account shall include but not be limited to recreational, vocational, and medical purposes .
(Emphasis added). Mr. Williamson proposes that security cameras in the jail would benefit and enhance the well-being of the inmates by facilitating their safety and protection.
"The fundamental rule in construing statutes is to 'ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature.'" OAG 04-001, n.7 (quoting Adams v. Greene, 182 Ky. 504, 206 S.W. 759, 760 (1918)).