Request By:
[…] We understand from your letter that certain grantees have claimed that the consideration reflected on the deed is greater than the actual consideration paid for the property. As explained more fully below, Kentucky law prohibits "willfully and fraudulently" making a false statement as to the consideration of property, and provides that doing so is a Class D felony.

KRS 382.135(1) sets forth the consideration requirement for deeds:

In addition to any other requirement imposed by law, a deed to real property shall contain the following:

(c) A statement of the full consideration;

KRS 382.990(8) provides that "[a]ny person who willfully and fraudulently gives a false statement as to the full actual consideration of property or the full estimated value under KRS 382.135, shall be guilty of a Class D felony. " Class D felonies are punishable by up to five years in prison, KRS 532.060(2)(d), and a fine of up to $ 10,000, KRS 534.030(1).